WorcAGO Executive Board 2012-14

Members At Large:

1. Tom Ingrassia (2008-2012, election extened to new term expires 2016)

2. Lucia Clemente Falco (first term, 2012-2016)

3. David Hagberg  (first term, 2012-2016)

4. Liz Pekkala (first term, 2012-2016)

(and continuing in their current terms…)

5. Kevin Mathieu (serving dual roles also as co-subdean) at-large term expires 2014.
Note: no longer a WorcAGO Chapter Member.

6. Randy Bloom term expires 2014.

Other Board Members:

TREASURER John Weit (first term 2012-2014)

SECRETARY James Moore (first term 2012-2014)

REGISTRAR Jean Breidenbach (final term; term expires 2014)

CO SUB-DEANS: Stanley Hanson(first term 2012-2014),
Kevin Mathieu (first term 2012-2014)  Note: no longer a WorcAGO Chapter Member.

DEAN Will Sherwood (final term; term expires 2014)

From the dean:

It’s an honor to be serving as Dean.  I’ve sat back over my some 30 years in the Worcester area – fondly recalling the restoration of the Mechanics Hall Hook, plus the 1983 and 1999 regional conventions – and reaped the benefits of other leaders’ endeavors who’ve come before me.  Now, I can hopefully contribute to the prosperity of the chapter and spread the good word about pipe organs to central Massachusetts.  Two of my initial goals for 2010-11  are: to increase membership & enthusiasm, and to increase the chapter’s usage of technology (especially web-related).

REGIONAL OFFICERS

Region I Councillor
Cheryl L. Duerr, AAGO
267 Concord Avenue, Lexington, MA 02421
clduerr@verizon.net

Regional Coordinator for Education
Cheryl L. Duerr, AAGO
267 Concord Avenue, Lexington, MA 02421
clduerr@verizon.net

Regional Coordinator for Professional Development
Donald R. Funk, AAGO
136 S. Highland Street, West Hartford, CT 06119
dfnkjr@comcast.net

District Convener for Massachusetts
Robert Browne
109 South Street
Harwich Port MA 02646-1117
508-432-7238 (H)
rbrowne1@capecod.net

NATIONAL OFFICERS

PRESIDENT
Eileen Guenther, DMA, Vienna,Va.

VICE PRESIDENT
John Walker, FAGO, DMA, Baltimore, Md.

SECRETARY
Lois Z. Toeppner, MM, Westborough, Mass.

TREASURER / COUNCILLOR FOR FINANCE AND DEVELOPMENT
Calvert Johnson, DM,Decatur, Ga.

COUNCILLOR FOR EDUCATION
Joyce Shupe Kull, FAGO, CHM, DMA,Arvada, Colo.

COUNCILLOR FOR COMPETITIONS AND NEW MUSIC
David Vogels, CAGO, MM,Greenwood Village, Colo.

COUNCILLOR FOR CONVENTIONS
Dennis Elwell, BMUS. Ardmore, Pa.

COUNCILLOR FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Marlene Hallstrom, CAGO, MM, MMUSED, Wichita, Kans.

ROLE DEFINITIONS (a.k.a. “Job Descriptions”)

The following chapter-level officers are elected every other year and along with Members-at-large comprise the Executive Board.

DEAN

SUBDEAN

SECRETARY

TREASURER

REGISTRAR

REGIONAL OFFICERS:

Under the leadership of the National Council, a network of volunteer officials at the regional, district, and local levels directs the geographical activities of the Guild. For purposes of administration and representation, the Guild is divided into nine geographical regions, and each chapter is assigned to a district within a region.

A Regional Councillor is elected by the members of the Guild assigned to Chapters within each of the nine regions. The Regional Councillor is responsible for supervision and coordination of the work of the Guild in their Region and representation of the Region on the National Council.

Appointed District Conveners are responsible for the development of the Guild’s interests in each state or area located within the Region. The District Convener assists the Regional Councillor in the work of the Region.

In addition to District Conveners, Regional Coordinators are appointed to assist the Regional Councillor and a National Councillor in coordinating work of a specific portfolio area of the Guild within the Region, such as education and professional concerns.

2010-2012 Board Members
(Left to Right, interleaved) Lois Hagberg, Treasurer; Randy Bloom(exp 2014), Member at Large; David Moulton, Secretary; Tom Ingrassia(exp 2012), Member at Large;
Brett Maguire, Sub-Dean; Diane French(exp 2012), Member at Large; Kevin Mathieu(exp 2014), Member at Large; Jean Breidenbach, Registrar; and Will Sherwood, Dean

PRESIDENT

>Eileen Guenther, DMA Vienna,

>Va.

>VICE PRESIDENT

>John Walker, FAGO, DMA Baltimore,

>Md.

>SECRETARY

>Lois Z. Toeppner, MM Westborough,

>Mass.

>TREASURER / COUNCILLOR FOR FINANCE AND

>DEVELOPMENT Calvert Johnson, DM

>Decatur, Ga.

>COUNCILLOR FOR

>EDUCATION

>Joyce Shupe Kull, FAGO, CHM, DMA

> Arvada,

>Colo.

>COUNCILLOR FOR COMPETITIONS AND NEW MUSIC David Vogels,

>CAGO, MM

>Greenwood Village, Colo.

>COUNCILLOR FOR

>CONVENTIONS

>Dennis Elwell, BMUS Ardmore, Pa.

>COUNCILLOR

>FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT Marlene Hallstrom, CAGO, MM,

>MMUSED

>Wichita, Kans.